Saturday, December 20, 2008

Ready for Christmas

Another seven straight days went by with no walking. How does this happen? I'm a tired slug, that's how! I could sleep forever. Probably has something to do with preparing for birth in 65 more days. But today I planned to remedy the drought. I was to meet Lisa at the park this afternoon. She wanted to run/walk for three hours. Three hours!

Before that, though, I got the pleasure of meeting her and her 10-year-old son at IHOP for breakfast, as did Chasen. That's a great way to start a day: good friends and yummy food. After that I attempted to bake some chocolate chip ginger cookies; I found the recipe in my new mag Women's Running. I must say, thus far it is NO Runner's World... but hey, what is? :) As for the cookies... they didn't turn out. It could have been me, so don't let me deter you from trying them yourself.

I was so tired that I, again, contemplated not showing up at the park. But I knew I had better do it. After all, it had been a week since my last walk. So off I went. It was overcast and misting rain when Lisa arrived. At mile 3 or so it began raining harder. By 3.75 it was a downpour. We had to get back to our cars, so we forged ahead. I arrived back at 3.93. Since I was already soaked, I decided to make it a nice even 4.00, which I did. I averaged 17:54. I must say... that pace is actually hard for me to keep on the treadmill... but with lovely Lisa by my side (we talked every single second) it was effortless.

We each left soaked; my running shoes are drying out as I type this. I got an "almost blister" thanks to the squishyness. Oh well. On a side note, my new friend Marianne recently did the 3-Day Breast Cancer Walk in Dallas. She said one of the more motivational signs she saw along the way said something like "Keep Going. Blisters Do Not Require Chemo." Well said! I have contemplated joining her team next year for the San Francisco walk in October 2009. But at this point I do not want to over-commit myself. The team name (how cute is this?!?) is The Mississippi Melons. HA!

After the walk, other than being dang sore (after 4 miles people... 4 miles!) I prepared RW Hearty Red Scalloped Potatoes in addition to turkey ham and spinach salad. Chasen loved them! (which says a lot, since it is a "healthier" version of scalloped potatoes) Still, the best RW recipe EVER is the potato salad. Seriously... what would we do without Runner's World?

Safe travels to those of you who'll be "fleeing the coop" for Christmas. We're staying put. Ho ho ho!

11 comments:

Newly and Forever, Tamantha said...

Never heard of Women's Running....is it worth a subscription....I'm beat too from our run today...but at least no treadmill....

gabsatrucker said...

Love the name "Mississippi Melons"! Hope y'all have a Merry Christmas, James and I will be working part of it--we volunteered, GM will be slooowwwww in Jan. and Feb so trying to postpone having to use our vacation weeks as long as possible.

Highly doubt that the cookies not turning out was something you did, this month's Women's Health had to print a correction to a recipe from the last issue. BTW I'm hungry now after reading your post and I just ate breakfast (lol!).

Gabrielle

Irish Blue said...

Hope you have a Merry Christmas Susan!

I've not heard of Women's Running either. I'll have to check it out.

Jade Lady said...

Way to get out there!

Petraruns said...

I am so sorry it has been SO long since I've commented. What a life - so full and busy and exciting! It's lovely and what an exciting time - enjoy it. My son was born on the 27th of Dec (2002) and I will always remember being (VERY!) pregnant that Christmas and it's a lovely, calm memory. It sounds like you and Chasen are all set and I'm just so excited for what the next year is bringing you all. Much love and a Merry Christmas

lizzie lee said...

Two more months. Enjoy, it is Ok to be tired... Merry Christmas....

lizzie

Jennifa......G said...

You keep on going girl....yay 65 days and counting! I know that tired feelin...I've been guilty of "slugging off" a lil bit too just because I'm wiped and the weather is so cruddy! Thinking of ya and sending you all good pregnant vibes! :)

Annette said...

I can vouch for the delicious RW potato salad especially when prepared by YOU!! :)

Merry Christmas to you and Chasen!

peter said...

Walking four miles is good! (In a downpour no less.) Being sore later is no surprise. You're getting so close, I'm so excited for you & Chasen. I remember our first, it was so magical. Merry Christmas! Next Christmas you'll get one of those ornaments that says--Baby's First Christmas.

Cory said...

Merry Christmas Susan!!

mrjwhit~ said...

Can't wait to see your little one next year. Merry Christmas to you, Susan.